2012
2009
2007
2006
2005
2004

SCOTTISH JUNIOR OPEN 2013: 9/01/2013

 

Scottish Junior Open had Competitors from seven different nations across five continents at Edinburgh ’s Heriot Watt University. 

 

In a stunning Boys Under 13 final England ’s Nick Wall avenged last week’s British Open final loss to Tushar Shahani ( IND ) by beating the number 2 seed in a five game marathon. Shahani had taken the first two games, before the English number 1 kicked into life to win 3-2 and take the title.

 

After the game, a breathless Nick Wall said: “It was really tight. This was a big match because he beat me 3-1 last week.

 

“I don’t know what was wrong at the start”, he added, “maybe I reacted too much to the way he was playing because as the match went on I got more confident and started to play my own game.”

 

Having lost the first game, number 1 seed Satomi Watanabe (JAP) cooly beat India ’s Akanska Salunke to triumph in the Girls Under 15 final. Her number 2 seeded rival looked to have the upper hand in the second game before Watanabe came from behind, going on to win the watch 3-1.

Boys Under 13 final
(3) Nick Wall (ENG) bt (2) Tushar Shahani ( IND ) 7-11 9-11 14-12 16-14 11-5

Girls Under 15 final
(1) Satomi Watanabe (JAP) bt (2) Akanska Salunke ( IND ) 5-11 11-8 11-2 11-3

 

SCOTTISH OPEN 2012
Akanksha makes Goa proud : 10th jan 2012

Dempo Goodwill Ambassador Akanksha Salunkhe stole the thunder in the Scottish Open Junior Squash tournament with a commendable second-place finish, which was much above her overall 9th standing in the preceding British Open Junior Squash tournament. 

In the semi-finals was supposed to be a tough arena for the young Akanksha and having thus far not dropped a set till the quarters, the Goan lass had to counter a rated opponent in Nikita Joshi of India. Having won the first two sets 11-6, 12-10, Akanksha lost the third 7-11. However, showing nerves of steel, the Dempo Ambassador kept her sponsors’ flag flying high and came up trumps in the fourth set winning it 11-7 and thus making a historic entry into the finals of the competition with a 3-1 sets win. 

That set the Goan challenger up for the final clash against Satomi Watanabe of Japan and what a final it proved to be as Akanksha fought tooth and nail to sweep her maiden Scottish title. But in the end, the Japanese had the last final hurrah and won the match in three straight sets 11-7, 11-5, 11-6. 

Satomi who had the reputation of being a fine player from Japan had stood overall fourth in the British Open whilst Akanksha was ninth, but that did not matter as the Goan fought all the way till the end and ensured that she at least kept her hopes alive of winning the title with an entry into the finals. 

What was truly commendable was the fact that Akanksha’s performance was consistent and she played well without being under pressure. She played to be better player every time she took centre stage and raised the bar a notch higher and in the end put Goa on the world map, showing one and all that yes here was a quality player from a tiny Indian state that had the potential to make it big and the one who held a great deal of promise. 

Akanksha’s father Cdr Hemant Salunkhe pointed out that Akanksha’s steady rise up the ladder by finishing 9th in the best junior squash tournament in the world, which was the British Open and claiming the second place in the Scottish tournament can be attributed to her sheer hard work and more importantly her coach, Mr Rehman Saiyed who while being in small place like Goa had succeeded in moulding her ward into such a formidable player that the world is taking note of. 

"I can once again reiterate that in case of Akanksha, her crowing as Dempo Goodwill Ambassador has made a huge difference and made it possible to train well and participate in tournaments. Participation in tournaments is absolutely critical to improve your game and it shows abundantly in her case," Mr Salunkhe reminded, signing off on a positive note. 

At the same time, Sandeep Ramachandran and Druv Vazirani also stood 2nd in their respective category of U-15 and U-13 while Nikita Joshi stood 3rd and Aishwarya Nambiar stood 4th in the girls U-13 and U-15 category, respectively. 

Results: 
Girl Under-13

Finals: Satomi Watanabe (Jap) beat Akanksha 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 
3rd place : Nikita Joshi  
Semi Finals: Akanksha beat Nikita Joshi 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 11-71st 

Quarter Finals: Akanksha beat Vedika Arun (Ind) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6
2nd Round: Akanksha beat Ellie Mc Veigh (Scot) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 
Round 1: Akanksha beat Maddie Orr (Scot) 11-0,11-0,11-0

 

Boys Under-15 :

Finals: Omer ALLAUDIN (PAK) beat Sandeep Ramachandran 11/9, 11/9, 11/2 

 

Boys Under-13 Finals: James WYATT (ENG) beat Druv Vazirani 11/8, 9/11, 9/11, 11/8, 13/11 

Girls Under-15: 
Harshit KAUR-JAWANDA (2nd Place) 
Aishwarya Nambiar (4th place) 

 

Kush Kumar wins Scottish junior title (3-1-2009)

 

Delhi boy Kush Kumar won his maiden European title when he wonthe Scottish Junior Open squash tournament in the boys' under-13 category. Dominating his category, Kush won all his matches without dropping a game in Edinburgh.
 

Kush thus capped an excellent year in which he won the Malaysian Junior Open, Penang Junior Open and the junior National titles.

 

In the Edinburgh event, Yohan Pandole came third while Sandeep Ramachandran finished fifth in the under-13 category. Among others, Deepak Mishra finished runner-up in the under-15 category, where Rahil Fazelbhoy came eighth.

 

In the girls' under-13 section, Pankhuri Malhotra came third.

 

SCOTTISH OPEN RESULTS 

2007 FINALS:

30th December 2007

B19: Harinder Pal Singh {India} beat Kelly Shannon {Canada} 9-4, 4-9, 9-1, 10-8
G19: Sarah-Jane Perry {Eng} bt Natalie Pritchard {Wal} 7/9, 8/10, 9/4, 9/5, 9/3
B17: Karan Malik {India} lost to Andrew Schnell {Canada} 1-9, 1-9, 4-9 
G17: Anwesha Reddy {India} beat Kimberley Hay {England} 9-3, 9-5, 10-8 (29m)
B15: Mahesh Mangaonkar {India} beat Dylan Murray {U.S. of America} 9-7, 9-6, 9-7 
G15: Aparajitha Balamurukan {India} lost to Tamika Saxby {Australia} 5-9, 1-9, 2-9 (20m)
B11: Sandeep Ramachandran {India} beat Ryan Murray {U.S. of America} 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 

Click here for more details: http://www.squashsite.co.uk/sjo2007.htm

      

2006 FINALS:

30th December 2006

FINALS:
GU13: Manat Allah Naser (Egy) bt [1] Saumya Karki (Ind) 9-0, 9-4, 9-0 (22m)
3rd/4th: Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) bt Sachika Balvani (Ind)   9-1, 10-9, 9-0
BU13: [1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt [2] Dylan Murray (Usa) 9-7, 9-2, 5-9, 9-7 (46m)
BU15: [3/4] Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt Kah Wah Cheong (Mas)  -4, 9-4, 8-10, 5-9, 9-6

Semi-Finals:
Girls U13: [1] Saumya Karki (Ind) bt [3/4] Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind)  7-9,1-9,9-3,9-3,10-8
Manat Allah Naser (Egy) bt  [3/4] Sachika Balvani (Ind)  9-2, 9-2, 9-3
Boys U15: [3/4] Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt Milles Zarazua R (Mex)  7-9, 5-9, 9-6 , 9-4 , 9-6
Boys U13: [1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Joshua Sekhar (Can)   9-3, 9-2, 10-8 (30m)

Quarter Final
GU15 :[3/4] Hannah Anthony (Sco) bt [5/8] Ankita Sharma (Ind)  9-0, 9-5, 9-2 (16m)
GU13 :
[1] Saumya Karki (Ind) bt Michelle Gemmell (Can)   6-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-4
[3/4] Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) bt Millie Pughe (Eng)   9-4, 9-2, 9-5
[3/4] Sachika Balvani (Ind) bt Shria Khatri (Ind)   9-0, 9-7, 9-1
Manat Allah Naser (Egy) bt [2] Anaka Alankamony (Ind)    6-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-4

BU15 :
[3/4] Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt [9/16] Allaa Radwan (Egy)  10-9, 9-1, 9-1 (25m)
BU13 :
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt [5/8] Ryosei Kobayashi (Jpn) 9-5, 9-3, 9-4 (24m)
Joshua Sekhar (Can) bt [5/8] Rishi Tandon (Ind) 1-9, 9-6, 9-5, 9-3 (34m)
[2] Dylan Murray (Usa) bt [5/8] Shravan Kaul (Ind) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1

Round 1
GU13 : Shria Khatri (Ind) bt Rosie Allan (Sco) 9-3, 9-2, 9-0 (16m)
BU15 : Milles Zarazua R (Mex) bt Akshay Deepak (Ind) 9-7, 9-0, 10-8 (35m) ;
BU17 :
[17/32] Alexander Ma (Usa) bt Suneesh Kaul (Ind) 9-1, 9-7, 9-0 ;
[17/32] Cyril Kuhn (Ind) bt Samuel Haig (Usa) 9-5, 9-3, 9-5;
Ky Hibberd (Eng) bt [9/16] Karan Malik (Ind) 9-3, 9-3, 0-9, 6-9, 9-3 

Round 2 
GU17 : [5/8] Surbhi Misra (Ind) bt Kate Pearson (Rsa) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 ;
[5/8] Ankita Sharma (Ind) bt Michaela Jv Rensburg (Rsa)     9-2, 9-1, 9-0
BU17 : [17/32] Cyril Kuhn (Ind) bt [9/16] Julius Krauss (Aus) 4-9, 9-7, 9-6, 8-10, 9-5 ;
BU15 :Kah Wah Cheong (Mas) bt [1] Ramit Tandon (Ind) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4 (18m) ;
[3/4] Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt Andrew McGuinness (Usa) 9-0, 9-2, 9-2 (13m) ;
BU13 :
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Devin Mclaughlin (Usa) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2
[5/8] Rishi Tandon (Ind) bt Edward Columbia (Usa) 8-10, 9-6, 9-7, 9-6
[3/4] Ahmed Alsarai (Jor) bt Rahil Fazelbhoy (Ind) 9-4, 9-2, 5-9, 9-4
[5/8] Shravan Kaul (Ind) bt Robbie Paterson (Sco) 9-7, 9-1, 9-6

Round 3
BU15 : [3/4] Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt [9/16] Marcus Yuen (Mas) 1-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-2
GU17 - [9/16] Lisa Aitken (Sco) bt [5/8] Surbhi Misra (Ind)   9-2, 10-9, 9-4
BU17 - Brian Hong (Can) bt [17/32] Cyril Kuhn (Ind)    9-7, 9-6, 9-7


Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/scottish.htm 
 

     

2005 FINALS:

30th December 2005

Boys U13:   [3/4] David Wardle (Eng) bt [2] Abhishek Pradhan 9/5, 9/7, 9/6
Boys U15:   Gabriel Velasquez (Mex) bt [2] Ian Jubb (Sco) 2/9, 10/8, 9/2, 9/6 (40m)
Boys U17:   [1] Rory Byrne (Irl) bt  [2] David Letourneau (Can) 9/4, 5/9, 9/5, 9/7 (60m)
Boys U19:   [3/4] Arturo Salazar (Mex) bt  [5/8] Cesar Salazar 9/4, 9/0, 9/2 (44m)
Girls U13:    [3/4] Anaka Alankamony (Ind) bt [1] Sachika Balvani (Ind) 9/0, 9/2, 9/5 (20m)
Girls U15:    [3/4] Laura Gemmell (Can) bt Liu Tsz Ling (Hkg) 9/2, 9/2, 9/4
Girls U17:    Leung Shin Nga (Hkg) bt Surbhi Misra (Ind) 9/4, 10/8, 9/2 (27m)
Girls U19:    [3/4] Neha Kumar (Can) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (Eng) 9/5, 3/9, 10/8, 9/5 (40m)


Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/scottish2005.htm
 

 

2004 FINALS:

31st December 2004

Boys U-19: Omar Mosaad bt Aamir Atlas Khan 9/5, 6/9, 9/2, 9/2 (62m)
Girls U-19: Raneem El Weleily bt Camille Serme 9/2, 9/2, 6/9, 3/9, 9/1 (48m) 
Boys U-17: Mohammed El Shourbagy bt Andrew Wagih 9/4, 9/3, 9/3 (40m)
Girls U-17: Heba El Torky bt Alia Balbaa 9/1, 9/6, 9/1 (22m) 
Boys U-15: Amr Alid Khalifa bt Nousherwan 9/3, 9/5, 9/2 (38m)
Girls U-15: Olivia Blatchford bt Wee Nee Low 9/5, 6/9, 2/9, 9/7, 9/2 (39m)
Boys U-13: Nasir Iqbal bt Fadi Tharwat 9/4, 10/9, 9/5 (41m)

Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/scottish1.htm