ISP Squash
 
 

Women's IJM Land Penang Open 2013

 

At Nicol David International Squash Centre, Penang, Malaysia, 7-12 October 2013

  Joshana loses in the semi-finals of  Women's IJM Land Penang Open 2013, Nicol David International Squash Centre, Penang, Malaysia

Final:
[3] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 14-12, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9 (48m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [4] Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (40m)
[3] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [2] Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10 (60m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [8] Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 15-13, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
[3] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (55m)
[2] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [Q] Farah Abdel Meguid (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (47m)

1st round:
[2] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (41m)

Qualifying finals:
Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (34m)

1st qualifying round:
Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Lim Jee Nee (MAS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 (22m)
    
 

Women's IJM Land Penang Open 2012 

 

At Nicol David International Squash Centre, Penang, Malaysia, WSA World Tour (Tour 5)

    
  Final: 
Joshna Chinappa (India) bt Siti Munirah Jusoh (Malaysia) 11-9, 11-7, 11-1. 

Semi-finals:
[1] Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) bt [4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [3] Carmen Lee (HKG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[1] Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) bt [7] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-2, 11-8, 11-2 (25m)
[4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [8] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (45m)
[3] Carmen Lee (HKG) bt [6] Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [5] Karman Siu (HKG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)

1st round:
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Zahab Khan (PAK) w/o

For photographs click below: http://www.sports247.my/3214/view 
   
  PBA 6TH PENANG INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
 

At Nicol David International Squash Centre, Penang, Malaysia (7th to 11th June 2011)

   
 

Medal Winners

 
  BOYS U-19   BOYS U-17   BOYS U-15
1 Ali Bukhari (Pak) 1 Aamad Farid (Pak) 1 Muhammad Asim Khan (Pak)
2 Muhammad Addeen Idrakie (BJSS) 2 Ahmad Khaleel Alsaraj (Jor) 2 Israr Ahmed (Pak)
3 Afeeq Abedeen (SRAM) 3 Mohd Amir Farhan (BJSS) 3 Mohd Syafiq Kamal (BJSS)
4 Sanjay Singh (BJSS) 4 Go Young Jo (Kor) 4 Puvendran Subramaniam (Kdh)
5 Jacob Davidson (Aus) 5 Zac Millar (NZ) 5 Darren Chan Ti Lunn (Phg)
6 Ben Grinrod (NZ) 6 Soheil Shameli (Irn) 6 Ryan Pasqual (Pg)
7 Todd Redman (NZ) 7 Mohd Hannan (NS) 7 Scott Galloway (NZ)
8 Suleman Khan (Pak) 8 Tomotaka Endo (Jap) 8 Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind)
  BOYS U-13   BOYS U-11   GIRLS U-19
1 Mohd Farez Izwan (BJSS) 1 Muhd Hafiz Zafri (Kdh) 1 Megan Craig (NZ)
2 Mohammad Khalil Alsarraj (Jor) 2 Adam Agan Aziz (Mal) 2 Tan Yan Xin (SRAM)
3 Mivesh Kumar (Kdh) 3 Veer Chotrani (Ind) 3 Bethany Brazier (Aus)
4 Ong Sai Hung (Kdh) 4 Siow Yee Xian (Mal) 4 Challen Stowell (Aus)
5 Hammas Ahmed Tarar (Pak) 5 Tushar Shahani (Ind) 5 Danielle Faurie (NZ)
6 Haikal Aiman (Kdh) 6 Aqif Azahari (Phg) 6 Choi Yura (Kor)
7 Adhitya Raghavan (Ind) 7 Shankaran P (Ind) 7 Sherilyn Yang (Sin)
8 Robin Mann (Ind) 8 Havineshwaran (Kdh) 8 Tiffany-Ann Loss (Aus)
  GIRLS U-17   GIRLS U-15   GIRLS U-13
1 Vanessa Raj (Pg) 1 Jadeleen Lee (SRAM) 1 Sivasangari  (Kdh)
2 Celine Yeap (Pg) 2 Eleanor Epke (NZ) 2 Zoe Foo Yuk Han (BJSS)
3 Yong Sue Ann (SRAM) 3 Aika Azman (BJSS) 3 Akansha Salunkhe (Ind)
4 Teh Min Jie (BJSS) 4 Abbie Palmer (NZ) 4 Teh Min En (BJSS)
5 Mao Shi Yuan (Sin) 5 Nazihah Hanis (Kdh) 5 Nur Aliah Izzati (Pg)
6 Rebecca Barnett (NZ) 6 Nurina Bt. Najib (Trg) 6 Lai Wen Li (Sbh)
7 Taylor Flavell (NZ) 7 Natasha Chin (Sbh) 7 Ma Si Yi (Swk)
8 Rachael Arnold (BJSS) 8 Mayuri Namasivayam (Ind) 8 Nur Natasha Nabila (Pg)
 
  GIRLS U-11
1 Aifa Azman (Kdh)
2 Nurul Izzah (Kdh)
3 Chan Yi Wen (Kdh)
4 Sneha Sivakumar (Sin)
5 Charlize Goh (Swk)
6 Nur Syazreen (Kel)
7 Nimesha Thevananthan (Pg)
8 Sukirti Chandran (Prk)
 

PENANG INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2010

 

At International Squash Centre, Penang, Malaysia (05/06/2010)

    
 

BOYS
Under-19:
Cheong Kah Wah (Prk) bt Akshay Deepak (Ind) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5.
Under-17: Ali Bukhari (Pak) bt Mahed Fared (Pak) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3.
Under-15: Gurshan Singh (Prk) bt Kush Kumar (Ind) 12-10, 2-11, 1-7, 11-4.
Under-13: Ng Eain Yow (SRAM) bt Mohd Farez Izwan (Sab) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4.
Under-11: Mivesh Kumar (Ked) bt Nik Mohd Shakirin (Ked) 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3.

GIRLS
Under-19:
Low Wee Nee (Pen) bt Tamika Saxby (Aus) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.
Under-17: Vanessa Raj (Pen) bt Mao Shi Yuan (Sin) 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4.
Under-15: Celine Yeap (Pen) bt Ilya Kareena (BJSS) 11-1, 11-6, 11-4.
Under-13: Sivasangari (Ked) bt Amira Natasya (Pah) 11-2, 11-8, 11-5.
Under-11: Nur Aliah Izzati (Pen) bt Ma Sa Yi (Sar) 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10.

  PENANG INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2009
 

At 101, Bukit Dumbar, 11700 Penang, Malaysia, 4TH JUNE – 8TH JUNE 2009

   
 

RESULTS:

Girls Under – 11 :

  • Ryna Kishchandani – 4th position
  • Adiya Advani - 5th position

Girls Under – 13 :

  • Pankhuri Malhotra - 7th  position
  • Nandini Agarwal - 12th position

Girls Under – 15 :

  • Shria Khatri - 2nd position
  • Sachika Ingale – 5th position

Boys Under – 11 :

  • Ravi Solomon – winner
  • Aditya Khatri came 2nd
  • Abhay Singh – 3rd
  • Aryan Hemdev – 6th position
  • Yohan Surti – 7th position
  • Divyanshu Sharma - 17th position.

Boys Under – 15

  • Deepak Misra - 5th position
  • Delhi’s Divij Singh - 8th position
  • Aditya Advani - 32nd position

Boys Under – 13 

  • Kush Kumar - winner 
  • Sandeep Ramachandran - 4th position
  • Roshan Kumarn - 5th position
  • Yohan Pandole - 8th position
  • Velavan - 13th position
  • Karan Kochar -14th position
  • Rishi Dev -15th position
  • Mudit Pant -18th position

Boys Under -17 

Vrishab Kotian - 8th position

   
  Penang Open Squash 2008
 

(31 May – 4 June 2008)

   
  Winner Girl-Under 15: Aparajitha Balamurukan
Winner – Boys u13: Kush Kumar (New Delhi)
Runner up Girls u15: Shria Khatri (Maharashtra) 
Runner up Boys u11: Aditya Khatri (Maharashtra) 
3rd position Boys u11: Roshan Kumarakannan (Chennai) 
4th position Boys u11: Solomon Ravi (Chennai)
   
  Anaka & Ravi win Penang Junior Squash

10th June 2007

   
 

Anaka Alankamony (Girls u13) and Ravi Dixit (Boys u17) returned victorious from the Penang International Junior Squash Championships.  Anaka was the only Indian double winner of the Penang Open as well as the Malaysian Junior Open (June).

Anaka once again defeated county mate Saumya Karki in the final, 9-1, 1-9, 9-5, 10-9 proving that these two are the leading players on the Asian circuit in their age group. Anaka and Saumya won their semi finals in straight games defeating Malaysians, Yong Sue Ann and Celin Yeap respectively.

Ravi Dixit defeated Ng Jo Wen, winner of the Malaysian Junior Open, in the final of the Penang Junior in close four games 9-7, 9-2, 8-10, 10-8. Ravi kept the pressure from the start using his drops to great effect. In the semi final, Ravi turned the tables on South African Stephano Gras 9-4, 9-6, 9-0. At the Malaysian Open Ravi had lost to Stephano in 5 set thriller.

This is Ravi’s 1st international title in the boys u17 category, he had previously won the Scottish Junior Open in Dec 2006 in the u15 category.

Other Indian’s making the top 4 were Anwesha Reddy (Girls u17) , Ramit Tandon (Boys u15) – runner up, Dheeya Somaiya (Girls u15),  Pankhuri Malhotra (Girls u11), Akshay Deepak (Boys u15) 4th position.

   
Penang Junior Open 2006
1st June 2006
    
  Winner Boys Under 19: Naresh Kumar
Winner Boys Under 17: Vikram Malhotra
Third Place Boys Under 15: Akshay Deepak
Third Place Girls Under 13 : Ankita Sharma
Fourth Place Girls Under 13 : Saumya Karki
Second Place Boys Under 11 : Ishan Advani
Third Place Boys Under 11 : Arjun Kochar